Programme

This years theme, Regions as Changemakers for European Resilience and Sustainability, encourages the participants to discuss the role of regions in building up a more resilient and sustainable European Agri-Food and Forestry Systems. In the the aftermath of European Parliamentary Elections we expect insightful and fruitful discussion with regional policy and decision makers and developers about the current and future developements of the agri-food and forestry sector.

During the 3 conference days participants have a great opportunity to network, exchange ideas and plan for future. Study visits in the region will also offer new insights and food for thought for future. Some offsite programme is also arranged for exploring the city and the region.

Preliminary programme

Venue: SeAMK Campus, F-Building, Kampusranta 11, 60300 Seinäjoki.

Note: The agenda will be finalized and more information provided during the spring of 2024. Changes in the agenda might still occur.

  • Day 0: Monday 10th of June

    Arrival in Seinäjoki.

    Free time for independent sightseeing / exploring the city in the afternoon / evening. (self paid)

  • Day 1: Tuesday 11th of June

    Focus: Political seminars and discussions. Together with FOODPathS project.

     

    Timetable Session
    8:30-9:00 Registration
    9:00-9:30 Welcome and opening speech
    – Opening words: Facilitators
    – Welcome speech: Jaakko Hallila, (SeAMK, president)
    – Opening speech : Mikko Savola (Regional Council of South Ostrobothnia, Chairperson of the Regional Assembly)
    9:30-10:30 Political session 1: Setting up the political landscape for regions in Europe.

    – Keynote speech 1: Ministry of Agriculture of Finland
    – Keynote speech 2: Juha Gröhn /Atria
    – Keynote speech 3: Hugo De Vries / FOODPathS

    10:30-10:55 COFFEE Break
    11:00 – 12:00 Political Session 2: Regions as Changemakers

    – Introduction: Wouter Spek (Director, EuroBioForum Foundation, T.I.B development)

    – Panel discussion with regional policy and decision makers from ERIAFF regions

    • Panelist 1
    • Panelist 2
    • Panelist 3
    • Panelist 4
    • Panelist 5
    12:00-13:30
    13.00-13.30
    LUNCH and Networking
    Poster session during lunch 13.00-13.30
    13:30 – 15:00 Thematic Session 1 on Resilience Intro by Event Facilitators 5 min

    – Keynote speech on Resilience
    – Case studies on thematic

    • Case 1
    • Case 2
    • Case 3
    • Case 4

    – Audience questions on the topics for presenters

    15:00-15:25 Coffee break (20 min)
    15:30-17:00 Thematic Session 2 on Sustainability Intro by Event Facilitators 5 min

    – Keynote speech on Sustainability: ‘FOODPathS Advisory Board Members TBC’
    – Case studies on thematic

    • Case 1
    • Case 2
    • Case 3
    • Case 4

    – Audience questions on the topics for presenters

    17:00-17:30 Concluding remarks

    – Remarks or the day
    – Announcement of the 2025 ERIAFF 11th Annual Conference host
    – Ending of the day, info on Networking dinner

    19:30/20:00 Networking dinner

     

  • Day 2: Wednesday 12th of June

    Thematic discussions, exchange of experiences and study visits.

     

    Timetable Session
    8:30-9:00 Registration
    9:30-10:30 Plenary Session / Thematic Seminar:
    Resilient and Sustainable Agri-Food and Forestry Systems- Speaker 1
    – Speaker 2
    – Speaker 3
    10:30-10:50 COFFEE Break
    10:50 -11:45
    Parallel thematic sessions, Part 1
    11:45-12:30 Parallel Thematic Sessions, Part 2
    12:30-14:00
    13.30-14.00
    LUNCH and Networking

    Poster session during lunch 13.30-14.00

    13:30-14:30 Local Food Product Shop
    14:30 – 18:00 Study visits. 5 different topics and destinations:

    • Sustainable and Resilient Agricultural Practices
    • Food Laboratories For The Future (Capacity 50 attendees)
    • Sustainable and Circular Food Companies
    • Sustainable Forestry & Restoration Activities.
    • Local Drinks and Spirits (Capacity 50 attendees)

     

    18:00 – 18.30 Optional programme for sightseeing the city attractions in Seinäjoki will be provided (self paid).

     

    Optional free time program (will be organized if enough interest is shown.
    Please notice that this program is self paid.

    1. Architecture walk Alvar Aalto Centre
    2. Art gallery tour in Kalevan Navetta in Seinäjoki
    3. Swimming and Sauna beside a lake in Tanelinranta in Seinäjoki:
    4. Art gallery of Soile Yli-Mäyry in Kuortane
    5. Nature walk and Barbeque in Kykösjärvi nature park in Seinäjoki
    6. Local Sports Match in Seinäjoki
    7. Barbeque at SeAMK premises
    8. Mountain biking in Jouppiska hill in Seinäjoki
  • Day 3: Thursday 13th of June

    Working group meetings

     

    Timetable Session
    8:30-9:00 Registration
    9:30-10:30 Working Group meetings
    10:30-10:50 Coffee break
    11:00 – 12:30 Working Group Meetings
    12:30-13:30 Lunch (Self paid)
    13:30–16:00 Working Group Meetings